Repeaters

Club Repeaters

146.910 PL-3A (127.3 Hz) W2DOR/R Toms River, NJ      Click for a Coverage Map
223.920 PL-5Z (151.4 Hz) NJ2AR/R Toms River, NJ
443.350 PL-4A (141.3 Hz) W2DOR/R Lakehurst, NJ        Click for a Coverage Map
448.625 PL-4A (141.3 Hz) NJ2AR/R Toms River, NJ     (Yaesu System Fusion Digital)
927.3250 PL-3B (131.8) NJ2AR/R Lakehurst, NJ
53.050                  (107.2)  NJ2AR/R Toms River, NJ        (Experimental)
 

 

NOTE:  Although JSARS operates open repeaters, anyone who refuses to abide by the rules of the club can and will be told to vacate using the resources of the club. If those individuals refuse to abide by that request, the offending persons will be reported to the local OO, the ARRL and the FCC if need be to enforce the cease and desist mandate.

 Part 97, officially called Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 97 (47 CFR Part 97), is the body of rules which governs the Amateur Radio Service. 

What gives the owners and trustees the right to tell someone how to operate? 

All repeaters have rules. These rules often go beyond Part 97. And, users who refuse to comply with the 
repeater’s rules can be told to stop using the repeaters. This is entirely at the judgment of the repeater owners 
or trustees. FCC Rule 97.205(e) says, "...Limiting the use of a repeater to only certain user stations is 
permissible." There are no qualifications – ifs, ands, or buts – to this rule. This isn’t just the right to close a 
repeater. In fact, the ARRL says, "...a repeater does not have to be listed as being "closed" in The ARRL 
Repeater Directory in order to have a limited access." (Source: The ARRL’s FCC Rule Book) The terms 
"open" and "closed" don’t appear in the regulations at all! All repeater users must follow the rules of the 
repeater.
 

Here is our policy: the JSARS repeaters are open for all to use, provided you follow the rules in using 
them. 

Nothing could be fairer. The ARRL says it clearest of all: "A repeater is not a public utility - you don’t have a 
"right" to use it. When you are using someone else’s repeater you are, in effect, a visitor in the owner’s station. 
So, you should conduct yourself accordingly. If you use that station in a manner that the owner finds 
objectionable, that person has every right to revoke your privilege of using it!" (Source: The ARRL’s FCC 
Rule Book) 

Each station owner is responsible for the operation of their equipment. They must always meet the FCC 
defined rules, and may also implement a more stringent set of rules for the operation of their equipment. To 
use our repeaters you must follow our rules. There are repeaters with more lenient rules than ours are and 
some which are much more restrictive. Beyond the FCC minimum requirements, it's up to each repeater owner 
to set their own operating rules. A repeater user needs to try to fit in. If the rules for the JSARS repeaters 
are uncomfortable for you and do not suit your personal needs or style we encourage you to try other repeaters 
or even try talking on simplex. We wish for everyone willing to abide by these simple rules to freely use our 
repeaters.
 

Please report interference and flagrant violations on the repeaters to a member of the executive board. 

We welcome you and hope you have many enjoyable conversations on the JSARS repeaters. 73!